Montreat isn't possible without this team of passionate people dedicated to serving our guests and conferees, and making the world a better, more Christ-like place.

Please see the staff directory below for phone/email contact information for our full-time, year-round staff. The majority of our staff, including members of the President's Office, Business Office, Development Office, Program Department, and Sales, Marketing, & Communications, are located on the main level and third floor of Freeland Hall (318 Georgia Terrace). Hospitality staff are primarily located in Assembly Inn (401 Assembly Drive).  The retail staff are in the Montreat Store (303 Lookout Road).

If you have questions about where to find someone, please contact the front desk of Assembly Inn at frontdesk@montreat.org or call 828.419.9844.


Staff Members by Department

Emily Causey — Vice President for Hospitality
emilyc@montreat.org   |   828.419.9839

Nikki Herron — Guest Services Manager
nikkih@montreat.org   |   828.419.9846

Debbie Goodson — Financial Coordinator
debbieg@montreat.org   |   828.419.9838

Renee Mathis — Executive Housekeeper
housekeeping@montreat.org   |   828.419.9851

Jennifer Smith — Director of Food Service
jennifers@montreat.org   |   828.419.9848

Taylee Newhouse — Food Service and Special Events Coordinator
tayleen@montreat.org   |   828.419.9856


Senior Leadership Team

Richard DuBose
President

Carol Steele

Vice President for Programs

Richard Sills

Chief Financial Officer

Tanner Pickett

Vice President for Sales,
Marketing, and Communications

Seth Hagler

Vice President for Development

Emily Causey

Vice President for Hospitality


Board of Directors

Class of 2020


Grayson Blair - Vice Chair
Charlotte, NC

The Rev. Joe Clifford
Charlotte, NC

Harry Emerson
Rock Hill, SC

Tanza Farr
Nashville, TN

The Rev. Dr. Will Jones
Memphis, TN

The Rev. Eileen Lindner
Tenafly, NJ

Robin Melvin
Montreat, NC

The Rev. Paul Roberts
Atlanta, GA

The Rev. Mary Katherine Robinson - Secretary
Black Mountain, NC

Marty Sadler - Treasurer
Decatur, GA

Class of 2021


The Rev. Anne H.K. Apple
Memphis, TN

The Rev. Dr. Edna Jacobs Banes
Montreat, NC

The Rev. Dr. Aram Bae
Charlottesville, VA

David Evans
Atlanta, GA

The Rev. Bridgett Green
Madison, TN

The Rev. Charles Heyward
Johns Island, SC

Helen Krone
Annapolis, MD

Robert G. Masche
Mount Pleasant, SC

Class of 2022


The Rev. Amantha Barbee
Atlanta, GA

Chris Boney
Wilmington, NC

The Rev. Lewis Galloway
Black Mountain, NC

The Rev. Dr. Mark Hostetter
New York, NY

Valerie Izumi
Louisville, KY

Sally Miller
Charlotte, NC and New York, NY

Burnet Tucker – Chair
Charlotte, NC

The Rev. Dr. Byron Wade
Raleigh, NC

Matt Wood
Elizabeth City, NC